State Laws
[…] Not complying with this record-keeping is a misdemeanor. This is why Dark Wolf Tactical keeps sales records for California customers who buy lock tools, as mentioned above. California Penal Code §466.5 further forbids selling “motor vehicle master keys” (keys that can open/start multiple cars) to anyone except those who use them in lawful occupations (e.g. locksmiths, dealers). Violation of §466.5(c) (unlawful sale/advertisement of master keys) is a misdemeanor. We abide by these provisions by restricting automotive lock tools sales to qualified individuals in CA.
Illinois Statutes – 720 ILCS 5/19-2.5 (Unlawful Sale of Burglary Tools): Illinois law is very strict. Under 720 ILCS 5/19-2.5(b), it is illegal to “knowingly sell or transfer any key, including a key designed for lock bumping, or a lock pick specifically made or altered for use in breaking into” buildings, cars, safes, etc., to an unauthorized person. Subsection (c) provides exemptions: sales or transfers to peace officers, law enforcement agencies, licensed locksmiths under the IL Private Detective/Alarm/Locksmith Act, towing businesses, or lawful repossessors with ID are allowed.